Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade>Order of Precedence of Heads of Mission Based in Mauritius

Order of Precedence of Heads of Mission Based in Mauritius

Order of Precedence of Heads of Mission Based in Mauritius
 
  
S. No.
Country
Name
Heads of Mission
Date of Presentation of Credentials
1
Arab Republic of Egypt
H.E Mrs Aya Saad Mohamad ABDELKARIM
 
 
Ambassador and Dean of the Diplomatic corps
16.11.2016
2
Australia
H. E. Mrs Jennifer Ann DEE
 
High Commissioner
​27.07.2017
3
People's Republic of China
H.E. Mr Sun GONGYI
 
Ambassador
​27.07.2017
4
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
H.E. Mr Keith Rennie ALLAN             
 
High Commissioner
24.08.2017
5
Embassy Of Japan
H.E Mr Yoshiharu KATO
 
Ambasador
24.08.2017
6
Republic of France
H.E Mr Emmanuel COHET
 
Ambassador
12.10.2017
7
Russian Federation
Mr  Konstantin KLIMOVSKIY
 
Ambassador
09.11.2017
8
United States of America
H.E. Mr. David Dale REIMER
 
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
16.01.2018
9
The People’s Republic of Bangladesh
H. E. Ms Rezina AHMED
High Commissioner
18.07.2018
10
Islamic Republic of Pakistan​
H.E Dr Sayed Rizwan AHMED
 
High Commissioner
18.07.2018
11
Republic of India
H.E. Mr. Tanmaya Lal
 
High Commissioner
07.01.2019
12
Libya
Mr Samer S .M.  AL-MASMIRE  
 
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
01.09.2015
13
Republic of Madagascar
Mr M. A. RASAMIZAFY
 
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
​01.01.2016
14
UNITED NATIONS
 
United Nations  Development System
H.E Ms. Christine UMUTONI
 
United Nations Resident Coordinator
01.01. 2019
15
Delegation of the European Union
 
H.E. Mrs Iina Marjaana SALL
 
Dean of the Diplomatic corps
Ambassador & Head of European Delegation
 
16.09.2015
 
16
Republic of South Africa
 
(Vacant)
 
 
High Commissioner
 
 
 
 
S.No
Organisations
Head of Organisations​
1.
UNITED NATIONS

Office of the Resident Coordinator of the UN System’s Operational Activities for Development
Mrs Christine UMUTONI
 
UN Resident Co-ordinator
2.
UNITED NATIONS
Office of Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Ms Amanda SERUMAGA
 
 UNDP Resident Representative a.i.
3.
WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION (WHO)
Dr. Laurent MUSANGO
 
WHO Representative​
4.
INDIAN OCEAN COMMISSION (IOC)
H.E Hamada Madi BOLERO
 
Secretary General​ (15.07.2016)
5.
INDIAN OCEAN RIM ASSOCIATION
H.E. Dr. Nomvuyo NOKWE
Secretary General
6.
AGENCE FRANCAISE DE DEVELOPPEMENT (AFD)
Mr. Andre POUILLES-DUPLAIX
 
Director
7.
WORLD BANK
Mr Erik Von UEXKULL
 
Country Representative and Senior Country Economist​
8.
INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION FOR MIGRATION (IOM)
Ms Celine Claire Andree LEMMEL
 
Head of Office
9.
PERMANENT COURT OF ARBITRATION (MAURITIUS)
Mr Tùlio Di Giacomo TOLEDO
 
PCA Representative
10.
AFRITAC SOUTH
Mr Abdool WADE
 
Coordinator​
11.
AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK GROUP
(MAURITIUS LIAISON OFFICE)
Mrs  Simla RAMASAMY
 
Administrative Operations Officer
12.
AFRICA TRAINING INSTITUTE (ATI)
Mr Abdool WADE
 
Coordinator
13.
PTA BANK
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICAN TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT BANK
Mr Tadesse A. ADMASSU
 
President and CEO 
14
​AFRICAN REINSURANCE CORPORATION
Mr Léonidas BARAGUNZWA
 
Regional Director​
15.
COMMONWEALTH CLIMATE FINANCE ACCESS HUB
Mr Bilal ANWAR
 
General Manager​