Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade>Order of Precedence of Heads of Mission Based in Mauritius

Order of Precedence of Heads of Mission Based in Mauritius

S. No. Country

Name

Heads of Mission

Date of Presentation of Credentials
1 Russian Federation
H.E. Mr Vyacheslav NIKIFOROV
 

Ambassador

Dean of the Diplomatic Corps in Mauritius

28.07.2011
2. People's Republic of China

H.E. Mr Li LI

 

Ambassador

25.03.2013
3. Australia
H. E. Mrs Susan Jane COLES
 
High Commissioner
07.03.2014​
4. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

H. E. Mr Jonathan DREW

 

High Commissioner

19.08.2014
5. The People’s Republic of Bangladesh

H. E. Mr Md Abdul Mannan HOWLADER 

 

 
High Commissioner
16.04.2015
6. Republic of India

H.E.Mr Abhay Thakur

 

High Commissioner

​​12.08.2016​​​
7. ​​Republic of France H.E. Mr Gilles HUBERSON

Ambassador
27.09.2016
​8 Arab Republic of Egypt

H.E Mrs Aya Saad Mohamad ABDELKARIM

 

Ambassador

16.11.2016
​9 Republic of South Africa

Princess Zenani Dlamini

High Commissioner

​​28.04.2017
10. ​​Delegation of the European Union

H.E. Mrs Iina Marjaana SALL

 

Ambassador & Head of Delegation

16.09.2015
11. Libya

Mr Samer S .M.  AL-MASMIRE  
 

Chargé d'Affaires a.i.

01.09.2015
12 Republic of Madagascar Mr M. A. RASAMIZAFY


Chargé d'Affaires a.i.

01.01.2016

13. Islamic Republic of Pakistan​

Mr Ahmad Nadeem MUSTAFA  
  

Acting High Commissioner 
07.03.2016
14 United States of America Mrs Melanie A. Zimmerman

Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
01.09.2016
​15 Japan Mr. Jungi Gomakubo
Chargé d’Affaires
01.01.2017
  

S.No​ Organisations​ Head of Organisations
1.​
UNITED NATIONS
Office of the Resident Coordinator of the UN System’s Operational Activities for Development and Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Mr Simon SPRINGETT

UN Resident Co-ordinator and UNDP Resident Representative
2.​
WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION (WHO)

Dr. Laurent Musango​

WHO Representative​

3.​
INDIAN OCEAN COMMISSION (IOC)
H.E Hamada Madi BOLERO

Secretary General​ (15.07.2016)
4.​
INDIAN OCEAN RIM ASSOCIATION
H.E. Mr K V Bhagirath
Executive Director  
5.​
AGENCE FRANCAISE DE DEVELOPPEMENT (AFD)
Mr Matthieu Louis Jean Charles DISCOUR

Director
6.​
WORLD BANK
Mr Alexis SIENAERT
Country Representative and Senior Country Economist
7.​
INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION FOR MIGRATION (IOM)
Mr Daniel SILVA

Head of Office
8.​
PERMANENT COURT OF ARBITRATION (MAURITIUS)
Mr Tùlio Di Giacomo Toledo

PCA Representative
9.​
AFRITAC SOUTH
Mrs L'Effie PSALIDA

Coordinator
10.​
AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK GROUP
(MAURITIUS LIAISON OFFICE)

Mrs  Simla RAMASAMY


Administrative Operations Officer

​11. AFRICA TRAINING INSTITUTE (ATI)

Mrs L'Effie PSALIDA


Coordinator

12.​
PTA BANK
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICAN TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT BANK
Mr Tadesse A. ADMASSU

President and CEO 
13.​ AFRICAN REINSURANCE CORPORATION

Mrs Marie Agnes SANON


Regional Director​

​14. COMMONWEALTH CLIMATE FINANCE ACCESS HUB Mr Bilal ANWAR

General Manager​